Awards

Major awards and achievements consist of:

2004

  • 2nd – Ipswich Art Awards – Works on paper

2005

  • 1st – Ipswich Art Awards – Birds, any medium
  • 2nd – Ipswich Art Awards – Works on paper
  • 1st – Immananuel College Art Awards – Emerging artist
  • 1st – Sunshine Coast Art Show – Any subject , any medium
  • 1st – Maryborough Art Show – Printmaking
  • 2nd – Wondai Art Show – Works on paper
  • 3rd – Brisbane RNA – Contemporary, any medium

2006

  • Conducted 3 days of printmaking demonstrations at Maleny Wood Expo
  • Conducted 3 days of printmaking demonstrations as Artist in Residence at Immanuel College Art Awards
  • Highly commended – Ipswich Art Awards
  • 2nd – Sunshine Coast Show – Limited edition print
  • 3rd – Sunshine Coast Show – Mixed media
  • 2nd – Brisbane RNA – Contemporary subject
  • 2nd – Noosa Country Art Show – Outback Theme
  • 2nd – Noosa Country Art Show – Contemporary Theme

2007

  • Conducted 2 day workshop for Kingaroy Printmakers on 3 colour woodcuts

2008

  • 3rd – Sydney Royal Easter Show – Printmaking
  • 1st – Ipswich Art Awards – Still Life
  • 1st – Brisbane Royal National Show – Australian Flora and Fauna

2009

  • Winner of Sandgate IBIS shopping centre comptetition to depict Sandgate’s History and Lifestyle. 10 woodcut images enlarged and reprinted digitally onto aluminium and vinyl panels and installed at the shopping centre
  • Highly commended Darcy Doyle Art Awards, Gold Coast.

2010

  • Conducted 2 day colour woodcut workshop at Kingaroy using real wood
  • Selected for Moreton Bay Regional Art Award
  • Participated in INKYFINGERS, an exhibition of 3 printmakers at Redcliffe Cultural Centre
  • 1st – Immanuel College Drawing/Print Award
  • 1st – Sandgate Expressions Art Show – 2D Works

2011

  • 1st – Blackwater Art Awards – Printmaking
  • 2nd – Woodford Art Show – Oil based media

2012

  • 1st – Sandgate Expressions Art Show – 2D

2013

  • Selected for Moreton Bay Regional Art Awards
  • Merit Award – Blackwater Art Awards
  • Selected to exhibit in Animal Fanfare with Moreton Bay Regional Gallery

2014

  • 1st Contemporary Section, Nundah Art Show
  • Highly Commended, Flora and Fauna, Brisbane RNA

2015

  • 1st Printmaking Prize, Ipswich Art Awards
  • 2nd World War 1 theme, Ipswich Art Awards
  • 1st Mixed Media, Blackwater Art Show
  • Highly Commended, Flora and Fauna, Brisbane RNA

2016

  • Three prints selected to tour Qld Regional Galleries as part of Animal Fanfare Exhibition
  • 2nd Printmaking Prize, Ipswich Art Awards
  • Packers Prize, Ipswich Art Awards
  • First Prize, Mixed Media, Blockwater Art Show
  • Highly Commended, Mixed Media, Blockwater Art Show
  • Highly Commended, Media, Immanuel College, Sunshine Coast
  • Two prints selected for exhibition at Inkmasters Cairns International Print Exhibition